Kaamik Logo

Privacy Policy

VERSION DATE: 01 December 2020

Welcome to Kaamik! The website (www.kaamik.com / "platform") is the property of and operated by FOODEF PRIVATE LIMITED , a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at No. 29, Kammanahalli Village, Begur Hobli, Bangalore – 560 076 (“ Company ”).

This privacy policy (“ Privacy Policy ”) succinctly describes how we collect and use your information through a variety of digital means. You are advised to read the Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors of the Platform and all users of the Platform, whether registered or not. By accessing or using this Platform on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device (collectively, " Device "), you consent to our Privacy Policy.

We hold the sincere belief that you should always know what data we collect from you, the purposes for which such data is used and that you should have the ability to make informed decisions about what data you want to share with us. This is why we want to be fully transparent about: (i) how and why we collect, store, share and use your personal data through the various capacities in which you interact with us; and (ii) the rights that you have to determine the parameters of this interaction.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” shall mean the Company and “you” and “your” shall mean any visitor to or user of the Platform.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to, the Terms & Conditions.

  1. INFORMATION THAT IS OR MAY BE COLLECTED FROM YOU

    We may collect the following personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:
      name including first and last name;
      email address;
      mobile number and contact details;
      address and postal code;
      other information as we may request from you from time to time.

    We may also collect information pertaining to:
      the links you click on this Platform;
      the number of times you access the Platform’s page/portal; and
      the number of times you have interacted on this Platform.

    By accessing and/or using the Platform, you hereby expressly provide your consent to us for the purposes of collecting, processing, storing, and/or transferring the data referred to hereinabove. The above information we collect from you is used for the purposes set out in Clause 3 below and in order to help you register on and avail of the functionalities of the Platform. We do not sell your personal information to any User or third party. We may use this data to show age-appropriate content and advertisements.

    We may collect your billing name, billing address, and payment method when you engage in a transaction on the Platform. However, we will NEVER collect any confidential financial details you may provide on our Platform. All payment information barring the aforesaid (i.e. billing name, address, and payment method) will be obtained and processed by our online payment gateway partner, viz., Razorpay.

    You hereby consent to the processing, transfer and storage of your personal data, including any sensitive personal data, in India and/or abroad for the purposes set out herein.


     

  2. METHOD OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

    We may collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies, and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of the Platform.

    We do not track the User's Location information actively nor track the location in the background. The user location can be provided to determine their address location as requested on the platform.

    We may get information about you from third parties. For example, if you were to use an integrated email login feature to sign-up to the Platform, the third-party email service provider will give us certain information about you. We shall, however, use all such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


     

  3. METHOD OF USING INFORMATION

    We may use your personal information for reasons including, but not limited to, the following:
      to help us provide personalized features;
      tailor the Platform to suit your interests;
      improve and/or optimize the Platform for you based on your usage pattern;
      to get in touch with you when necessary;
      administer contests, promotions, events, surveys, or other features;
      to preserve browsing history as governed by applicable law or policy; and
      for security purposes: to protect our company, other users, or our Platform and applications.

    We use contact information internally to:
      to send you confirmations, acknowledgments, and other details pertaining to your products and/or purchases;
      direct our efforts for improvement of the Platform and its contents;
      contact you as a survey respondent;
      notify you of any developments in this Privacy Policy; and
      send you promotional materials regarding: (i) upcoming products; (ii) newly uploaded Platform content; and/or      (iii)    any information that we deem material in order for you to be a fully informed user of and visitor to the Platform.

    We may use your information as otherwise permitted by law.
     
    If you give us your consent, we may send you newsletters, emails and text messages to your email ID and/or phone number (as the case may be) to market other products and services that we may provide from time to time. You may opt-out of our marketing correspondences by clicking on the ‘opt-out’ link provided in the relevant correspondence. However, we may still send you non-marketing transactional correspondences about your account with us.


     

  4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

    Except as set forth in the Terms of Use, we do not rent, sell or share your personal information and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to third parties unless:
      we have your permission; or
      it is to provide products you have requested; or
      it is to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or to defend against legal claims; or
      it is with a successor to all or part of our business; or
      special circumstances such as compliance with court orders, requests/order, notices from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies compel us to make such disclosure; or
      it forms a part of the anonymous information we share with our partners and/or advertisers on an aggregate basis.

    We may share your information for reasons not described herein. However, the same shall be done only upon obtaining your consent.


     

  5. THIRD-PARTY APPLICATIONS

    You may be directed to third-party applications from our Platform which we do not control. This Privacy Policy solely and exclusively governs your usage and experience of our Platform. Accordingly, we undertake no liability whatsoever as regards your usage of these third-party applications and websites and you may visit them at your own risk. We strongly encourage that you read the privacy policies of any third-party application or website you are directed to before using the same.

     

  6. PROCEDURE FOR CORRECTING INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION

    To correct or update any information you have provided, you may do so online. In the event of loss of login credentials, you can use any of the following options:
      Send an e-mail to: support@kaamik.com; or
      Call the following telephone number: +91 8088072788.


     

  7. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 December 2020. We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on this Platform. We will notify you of any material changes as required by law, but we advise you to periodically check the Platform for updates.

     

  8. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    In accordance with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the grievance redressal officer are provided below:
      Kaushik Prasanna
      Email: support@kaamik.com
      Phone: +91 8088072788

    If you have any other questions about this Privacy Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at support@kaamik.com


     

  9. JURISDICTION

    Regardless of where you live, you consent to have your personal data transferred, processed and stored in India. Any disputes arising under this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts at Bengaluru, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.
     

  10. TERMS & CONDITIONS

    Your use of and access to the Platform and any disputes arising therefrom is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use. Please read our Terms & Conditions carefully in order to obtain information on the terms governing the use of and access to the Platform.